Study on the pathogenesis of asthma and COPD-genetic heterogeneity and pharmacogenetics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIZAWA Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tohru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50282356)
NOGUCHI Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40344882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMARI Mayumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00217184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords喘息 / COPD / 感受性遺伝子 / テーラーメイド / 呼吸機能 / TSLP / Nrf2 / 喫煙 / GWAS / アトピー性皮膚炎 / フィラグリン / 組織因子 / 薬理遺伝学 / マンノース受容体 / Siglec-8 / 自然免疫 / パターン認識受容体
Research Abstract
Severe asthma is a heterogeneous condition. In older patients, asthma-COPD overlap syndrome becomes more prevalent as patients become less atopic and their airflow obstruction become less reversible. Airflow obstruction (FEV1) and annual FEV1 decline were associated with TSLP and Nrf2, respectively, in healthy adults without evident pulmonary diseases. Both genes, which function as sensors of outside world, are potential markers of an increased susceptibility to obstructive lung disease such as asthma and COPD. In a study of pharmacogenetics, asthma patients had variable responses to a combination treatment of inhaled corticosteroid with salmeterol or with montelukast, but ADRB2 genotype had no influence on these variable responses.