Development of individual therapy for overcoming HGF-induced molecular targeted drug-resistance in EGFR-mutant lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YANO Seiji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30294672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Wei  金沢大学, がん研究所, 博士研究員 (80467117)
YAMADA Tadaaki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00507048)
TAKEUCHI Shinji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (90565384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / EGFR-TKI / 薬剤耐性 / HGF / Met / EGFR遺伝子変異 / バイオマーカー / PI3K / 公子標的治療 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / MET / 線維芽細胞 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / ゲフィチニブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop novel therapy for overcoming HGF-induced EGFR-TKI resistance and establish biomarkers which predict the HGF-induced resistance in lung cancer. We found that inhibitors of HGF-Met could overcome HGF-induced EGFR-TKI resistance in EGFR mutant lung cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. Our study with clinical specimens reveled that high levels of HGF were detected in tumors with acquired and intrinsic resistance to EGFR-TKI and was the most prevalent factor for resistance, at least in Japanese patients with EGFR-mutant lung cancer. We further demonstrated that levels of HGF in plasma before EGFR-TKI treatment inversely correlated with clinical response in lung cancer. These finding suggest that HGF is the important target and biomarker of individual therapy with EGFR-TKI in lung cancer.