Analysis of cancer metastasis using circulating tumor cells purified by micro-fluidics techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20270986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Maozumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30378020)
KONDO Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00378077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環血液中癌細胞 / マイクロフルイディクス / 肺癌 / 上皮間葉系細胞転換 / EMT関連遺伝子 / ZEB1 / Twist遺伝子 / 癌転移 / 上皮細胞接着分子
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanisms and the search of the molecular targets for lung cancer metastasis, we developed the methods for purifying the circulating tumor cells(CTC) from peripheral blood, and we created the prototype device using the nanopillar technique. We also investigated the genetic profiles of CTC, and selected the genes, which were characteristic for CTC. EMT regulatory molecules of ZEB1 and Twist will become molecular targets for lung cancer metastasis.