Genetic studies for the drug-induced interstitial lung disease and the acute exacerbation of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Koichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬剤性肺障害 / ゲノムワイド解析 / gefitinib / 特発性肺線維症 / 急性増悪 / SNP / exome / 遺伝解析 / tyrosine kinase / 全ゲノムSNP解析 / ホモ接合ハプロタイプ法 / GWAS / ホモ接合指紋法 / HM on HH / GWS+ / HM on zHH
Research Abstract
The aim of the current study is to identify the genetic factor(s) involved in the drug-induced interstitial lung disease and the acute exacerbation of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Using the exome sequencing analysis performed on DNA from 18 patient with gefitinib-induced interstitial lung disease, we have identified 2 genes that bear alterations that are specific to Japanese. These 2 genes are located in the signal transduction pathway of tyrosine kinases, and may be responsible to the etiology of the disease. We are currently performing the functional analyses of these genetic alterations.