Mechanisms of cardiovascular-renal connection on life-style diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sadayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takefumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40375001)
ABE Michiaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40400246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメチルグリオキサール / 腎血行動態 / 酸化ストレス / インスリン抵抗性 / 高血圧 / 尿細管 / ミトコンドリア / カルボニル物質 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Present study determined the mechanisms of cardiovascular renal injury in CKD and the role of MG. 1%MG in drinking water was administered to Dahl salt sensitive rats exhibited increase in blood pressure associated with cardiovascular-renal injury. Cerebrovascular renal injury was observed in high salt fed stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats, which was associated with blood pressure and oxidative stress. Glucose induced mitochondrial oxidative stress was observed in the tubules of juxtamedullary nephron, which was inhibited in glyoxalase 1 trangenic rats, indicating that carbonyl stress is responsible for glucose mediated renal injury