Strategy for overcoming chronic kidney disease, focusing on mineralocorticoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Miki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60302733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Toshiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10114125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 生活習慣病 / 糸球体足細胞障害 / アルドステロン / Racl / 糸球体足細胞 / Rac1 / 鉱質コルチコイド受容体 / メタボリックシンドローム / Sgk1
Research Abstract
We previously reported that overactivation of the mineralocorticoid receptor(MR), a receptor for aldosterone, plays a crucial role in the progression of chronic kidney disease, and identified a novel mechanism of MR activation by the small G protein Rac1. In this study, we showed that´MR activation by Rac1' participates in the renal damage of angiotensin II and salt excess model, obese diabetes model, as well as in salt-sensitive hypertension. We also demonstrated that'Rac1-mediated MR activation' contributes to the inflammatory mechanism of kidney impairment.