Analysis of pathogenesis and pathophysiology of chronic kidney disease glomerulus by microproteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30092737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAOITA Eishin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00157950)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (40182795)
TANAKA Kenichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10126427)
OHARA Reiko  かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム医学研究室, 特定研究支援者 (20392285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 糸球体 / プロテオーム / 質量分析計 / 抗体 / データベース
Research Abstract
Primary pathological lesion of chronic kidney disease(CKD) is the glomerulus. The CKD is paid a serious attention in medicine as a part of CKD patients will lose their kidney function in the future and need dialysis treatment or kidney transplantation. This disease is classified into several diseases by pathological examination, however, the pathogenesis and pathophysiology are almost unknown, which make it difficult to develop curative treatments for CKD.
The current study was aimed to analyze glomerular tissue samples obtained by kidney biopsy from CKD patients to understand the pathogenesis and pathophysiology by bioinformatics. At first, comprehensive proteome of normal human glomerulus was examined by proteomics using mass spectrometers(MS) and antibodies to know normal human glomerulus proteome. The glomeruli were isolated by the sieving method from kidneys removed from patients with renal carcinomas. More than 3000-gene-derived proteins were identified in the glomerulus and the results are opened for public through a website as a Human Glomerulus Proteome Database(http ://www. hkupp. org).
Secondary, MS proteomics was applied to frozen or formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded(FFPE) kidney biopsy samples. Fifty glomerular sections were practically collectable by a laser micro dissection method from each kidney biopsy specimen and the amount of proteins or peptides