Development of novel biomarkers for acute kidney disease by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
SOGA Tomoyoyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
AKIYAMA Shinichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボローム / バイオマーカー / 急性腎障害 / 急性腎障害(AKI) / メタボローム解析 / ミッドカイン / 虚血腎障害 / キャピラリー電気泳動装置+質量分析器 / 尿中バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We conducted the metabolome analyses of the urine samples from various renal diseases, and succeeded in obtaining the fundamentally metabolome profile for every renal disease. By comparing each metabolite in AKI group with that in non-AKI group, we were able to acquire a group of biomarker candidates which showed specific concentrations in AKI patients. Using series of urine samples taken from patients who underwent abdominal-aortic-aneurysm replacement surgery before, during and after the operation, until the time of leaving from postoperative ICU, I succeeded in getting urinary metabolome profile of AKI group and non-AKI group. Moreover, compared the time-series variation of each metabolite concentration, I was able to acquire the novel urinary biomarker candidate metabolites group which make it possible to detect AKI early and to extrapolate the prognosis of renal function before and/or during the operation. Information on these various biomarker candidate metabolites groups gives us not only the target substances for the AKI diagnostics but also a key to understanding the mechanisms of AKI.