Drug development for polyglutamine diseases by a combined phenotype analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Hitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50261996)
Research Collaborator 田川 一彦
田村 拓也
戚 美玲
伊藤 日加瑠
塩飽 裕紀
榎戸 靖
曽根 雅紀
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / ポリグルタミン病 / ハイスループット / ショウジョウバエ / スクリーニング / 神経変性 / 治療薬 / 動物モデル / マウス / 治療薬スクリーニング / ハンチントン病 / 脊髄小脳失調症1型
Research Abstract
We developed strategically a combined model system for analyzing phenotypes and pathomechanisms and available for developing novel therapeutics of polyglutamine diseases. The system consisted of cell, fly and mouse models was very powerful when combined with omics analyses. We could elucidate a new pathomechanism of polyglutamine diseases, DNA repair impairment and could identify key molecules such as HMGB, Ku70, Hsp70, Omi and Maxer. Furthermore, we identified candidate drugs for polyglutamine diseases by using the combined analysis system.