Molecular pathomechanisms and gene/protein/regeneration therapy for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yoshio  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00282400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / SOD1 / neurovascular unit / optineurin / Asidan / SCA36 / NOP56 / flow-metabolism uncoupling / autophagy / in vivoイメージング / PCAM-1 / occludin / collagen IV / トランスジェニックマウス / Nogo-A / NaR / γ1-Laminin / Sema3A
Research Abstract
To reveal the molecular pathomechanism of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS), the respective roles of environmental factors such as extracellular matrix, neurovascular unit, or glucose metabolism around spinal motor neurons were investigated in a G93A-SOD1 transgenic mouse model for ALS. The novel responsible genes for familial ALS(optineurin) and the hereditary motor neuron disease(NOP56) had been discovered from this study, and the specific molecular effects of mutated proteins/transcripts were clarified.