Hepatocyte replacement therapy for familial amybidotic polyneuropathy combining iPS cells and gene-repair therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20253742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Shoen  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70347011)
JONO Hirofumi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (40515483)
UEDA Mitsuharu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (60452885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAKI Nobuaki  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70448520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / トランスサイレチン / 点変異修復 / 肝細胞置換療法 / アミロイドーシス / FAP / 遺伝子治療 / 肝細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 移植
Research Abstract
From April, 2009 to March, 2012, to develop a curative treatment for familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy(FAP), we obtained somatic cells from FAP patients or transgenic rats possessing a human ATTR V30M gene(ATTR V30M Tg rats) and reprogrammed to pluripotency to generate FAP-specific induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells, and evaluated the possibility of hepatocyte replacement therapy combining FAP-specific iPS cells and gene-repair therapy using single stranded oligonucleotides(SSOs). In the next project, we will focus on using these FAP-specific iPS cells to elucidate the precise pathogenesis of FAP, improve the efficiency of gene conversion rate, and determine the availability of hepatocyte replacement therapy in the in vivo experiments using ATTR V30M Tg rats, an existing useful FAP animal model.