The molecular mechanism for Aβ oligomer hypothesis in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10159189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Syogo  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80243319)
ISO Hiroyuki  神戸医療大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (80068585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミロイド / 遺伝変異 / モデルマウス / 認知症 / 遺伝異変
Research Abstract
We here provided in vivo and in vitro evidence to support Aβ oligomer hypothesis that is widely believed to be the most reliable idea to understand Alzheimer's disease. To verify its certification, we examined not only patients with familial AD by clinical and brain imaging analyses but also a new mouse model bearing solely Aβ oligomer. We found the abnormal accumulation of intraneuronal Aβ oligomer as a beginning pathological change. Thus more concern must be concentrated on Aβ oligomer to develop its measurement for the precise diagnosis and the treatment for the proper medication.