Generation of pathological models for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigeto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00445537)
SHIMO Yasushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70286714)
FUNAYAMA Funayama  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70468578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / モデルマウス / ミトコンドリア / ミトファジー / Parkin / PINK1 / NDUFV2 / MPTP / parkin / 呼吸能 / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / MEF / ATP / パーキンソン病(PD) / 蛋白分解系 / Mitophagy / IRP2 / インスリン / TIRF / PINk1 / slip rod test / ドーパミントランスポーター
Research Abstract
To understand the pathology of Parkinson's disease, mouse models that replicate Parkinson's disease symptoms are indispensable. However, currently none of the models are able to meet the pathological demands. The present study will attempt to create a novel NADH dehydrogenase(ubiquinone) flavoprotein 2, 24kDa(NDUFV2) knockout mouse and familial Parkinson's disease causative gene PINK1 knockout mouse that presents mitochondrial dysfunction, based on the cause of Parkinson's disease, which will be useful for future studies.