Analysis of the neuropathogenic mechanisms induced by the antiganglioside antibodies : the effect on signal transduction in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Susumu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90195438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Sachiyo  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 免疫学 / ガングリオシド / Guillain-Barre症候群 / Fisher症候群 / 運動失調 / 後根神経節 / 自己抗体 / 感覚障害 / 糖脂質 / ギラン・バレー症候群 / フィッシャー症候群
Research Abstract
Addition of the anti-GD1b antibodies from rabbits affected with sensory ataxic neuropathy to cultured rabbit dorsal root ganglia neurons caused morphological changes in the neuritis. Anti-GM1 antibodies from patients with axonal type of Guillain-Barre syndrome(GBS) directly influence the integrity of the lipid rafts and alter the signal transduction in the cells. Antibodies against LM1, a glycolipid localized in human peripheral nerve myelin, and such ganglioside complexes as LM1/GM1 and LM1/GD1b were detected in sera from patients with demyelinating type of GBS and chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy.