Control of energy metabolism by changes of the organ lipid quality through fatty acid elongase Elovl6.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yoshimi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80361351)
IIDA Koaruko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科ライフサイエンス専攻, 准教授 (50375458)
MATSUZAKA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
ISHII Kiyoaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80419150)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪酸 / エネルギー代謝 / インスリン感受性 / 動脈硬化 / 食欲 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪酸伸長酵素 / ノックアウトマウス / 中性脂肪 / コレステロール / 転写調節 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
Elovl6 is a microsomal enzyme involved in the elongation of saturated and monounsaturated FAs with 12, 14, and 16 carbons. In this research, we generated liver-specific Elovl6 deficient mice (LKO), brain-specific Elovl6 deficient mice (BKO), and Elovl6^<-/-> bone marrow cells-transplanted LDLR^<-/-> mice, and aimed to elucidate the physiological role of Elovl6 in the liver, feeding behavior, and atherosclerosis. High sucrose diet-feeding in LKO mice caused higher insulin sensitivity than those of flox mice. BKO mice showed the change of dietary preference. Aortic atherosclerotic lesion areas were significantly smaller in Elovl6^<-/-> bone marrow cells-transplanted LDLR^<-/-> mice than in wild-type. These results suggest that inhibiting Elovl6 activity may provide a novel therapeutic approach for treating insulin resistance, diabetes, metabolic syndrome, and cardiovascular risks by circumventing obesity problems.