Regulation of cellular cytoskeleton by the soluble LDL receptor family with the application for novel anti-atherosclerosis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
BUJO Hideaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80291300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質代謝異常 / 単球 / 平滑筋細胞 / 細胞遊走 / LR11 / 細胞骨格 / 脂肪細胞 / 運動能 / 動脈硬化 / 血管傷害
Research Abstract
Soluble form of LR11, a member of LDL receptor family, plays an important role in the pathological phenotypic conversion of intimal smooth muscle cells. The aim of study was to clarify the mechanism underlying the regulation of cytoskeleton reorganization to achieve the acceleration of cellular migration and adhesion through the LR11-mediated pathways, the involvement of sLR11 in various diseases, and the basic significance for the development of novel therapy against atherosclerosis. The results obtained from the cell-biological, animal or patient analysis has shown that soluble LR11 is important for the common mechanism underlying the migration for floating cells as well as attached cells, the differentiation of adipocytes, and the development of vascular injury. These results suggested that the target regulation focused on the molecule contributes to the development of novel therapy to regulate the cell migration in the fields of atherosclerosis and also in other diseases.