Molecular mechanism of type 2 diabetes based on pancreatic-cell enriched transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (70324770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOKUCHI Takafumi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (00530320)
HATTA Mitsutoki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30344518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン / 遺伝子 / 転写因子 / hepatocyte nuclear factor / β細胞 / ERストレス / GRP78 / 標的遺伝子
Research Abstract
Mutation in the gene encoding hepatocyte nuclear factor 4(HNF4) cause impaired insulin secretion and type 2 diabetes, but the molecular mechanism is unknown. In the present work, I found that Anks4b is a novel target gene of HNF4 in-cells. Furthermore, I also identified that Anks4b regulates the sensitivity of ER stress in-cells. This study revealed that HNF4 regulates ER stress in-cells through Anks4b expression.