Regulation of pancreatic beta cell mass via glucokinase-dependent and independent pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Yasuo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mari  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (40363840)
AOKI Kazutaka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60336542)
伊藤 譲 (伊藤 讓)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00512980)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグルコキナーゼ / インスリン抵抗性 / 膵β細胞 / グルコキナーゼ活性化薬 / IRS-2
Research Abstract
GKA-stimulated IRS2 production affected beta cell proliferation. Oxidative stress diminished the effects of GKA on the changes in expression of genes involved in beta cell function and proliferation. GKA was able to ameliorate ER stress-mediated apoptosis via both IRS-2-dependent pathway and IRS-2-independent regulation of the expressions of genes related to ER stress. Partial pancreatectomy is a good model for the evaluation of adaptive proliferation ofβcells in rodents. We investigated the roles of glucokinase and IRS-2 in these mouse models and noted that neither glucokinase nor IRS-2 was required forβcell proliferation after partial pancreatectomy. Collectively, we investigated the regulation of pancreaticβcell mass via glucokinase-dependent and. independent pathways.