Regulatory mechanisms of mineral homeostasis by FGF23
Project/Area Number |
21390284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Seiji 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30202287)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | FGF23 / 慢性腎臓病 / くる病 / 骨軟化症 / 抗体 / 低リン血症 / FGF / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 |
Research Abstract |
Fibroblast growth factor 23(FGF23) is a hormone that is produced by bone and lowers serum phosphate level by acting mainly on kidney. It has been shown that excess actions of FGF23 cause several kinds of hypophosphatemic rickets/osteomalacia. In addition circulatory FGF23 level was shown to be high in patients with chronic kidney disease(CKD). However, it has been unknown what induces excess actions of FGF23 in patients with hypophosphatemic rickets/osteomalacia and whether high FGF23 in patients with CKD has any significant role in phosphate metabolism. We have reported that mutations in several genes cause hypophosphatemic rickets by increasing serum level of FGF23 and the inhibition of FGF23 activity can improve disease status in a model mouse of hypophosphatemic rickets. Furthermore, increased FGF23 in patients with CKD has been shown to work to prevent the development of hyperphosphatemia. These results indicate that FGf23 has a pivotal role in phosphate metabolism both in healthy people and patients with abnormal phosphate levels.