Leukemogenesis caused by dysfunction of hematopoietic GATA factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ritsuko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40226262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 転写因子 / GATA転写因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 造血 / 胎児型造血 / 成体型造血 / 白血病 / 白血病幹細胞
Research Abstract
GATA1 is a transcription factor essential for erythroid/megakaryocytic cell differentiation. We found that three elements within promoter-proximal enhancer differentially contribute to spatio-temporal expression of the Gata1 gene in vivo. In addition, we found that loss of the GATA1-FOG1 interaction causes a unique combination of membrane protein deficiency, leading to the hemolysis. We also found that GATA1 has two independent transactivation domains, N-TAD and C-TAD, and both retain redundant as well as specific activities for proper hematopoiesis in vivo.