Roles of longevity/senescence-relating molecules in the development, maintenance and differentiation of leukemia stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Atsushi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90343350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白血病 / 寿命 / 老化 / 造血幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / Ras
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated roles of senescence/longevity related molecules in the development, maintenance and differentiation of leukemia stem cells. We found that FOXO, which is a critical regulator of longevity of C. elegans, is essential for maintenance of leukemia stem cells. In addition, it was suggested that constitutive Ras, which is known to induce cellular senescence, causes leukemogenesis, collaborating with factors controlling cellular differentiation.