Identification of auto-antigens which trigger the development of immune-mediated bone marrow failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shinji  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70217660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Hirohito  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50361994)
KONDO Yukio  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10322116)
ISHIYAMA Ken  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60377380)
TAKAMATSU Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70401932)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生不良性貧血 / 6pUPD / HLA / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 自己抗原 / GPIアンカー膜蛋白 / PNH / TGF-β / CD109 / 骨髄不全 / 自己抗体 / PNH型血球 / GPI-アンカー膜蛋白 / 13q- / RB遺伝子
Research Abstract
Genomic analyses of patients with acquired aplastic anemia(AA) revealed the presence of leukocytes lacking an HLA haplotype as a result of uniparental disomy of chromosome 6p in 13% of patients. The missing HLA haplotypes were strongly biased to HLA-A^* 02 : 01, A^* 02 : 06, A^* 31 : 01, and B^* 40 : 02, which were over-represented in Japanese AA cases. Cytotoxic T lymphocytes specific to hematopoietic stem cell-derived auto-antigens presented by the particular HLAs was thought to trigger the development of AA.