Studies on Molecular-Cellular Mechanisms of Protein C Anticoagulant Pathway Crucial for Life Homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2011)
Mie University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70077808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEYASHIKI Yoshihiro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00202193)
HAYASHI Tatsuya  三重県立看護大学, 教授 (00242959)
OKAMOTO Takayuki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30378286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsプロテインC / プロテインS / トロンボモジュリン / C4b結合タンパク質 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞間ギャップ結合 / コネキシン32 / 血栓症 / C4b結合蛋白質 / Protein C / 血液凝固反応 / 組織因子 / ギャップ結合 / コネキシン / 炎症 / 血小板
Research Abstract
We studied the molecular-cellular mechanism of anticoagulant protein C pathway which is crucial for life homeostasis. The results obtained in the research are as follows. (1) Lipopolysaccharide-Toll-like receptor-mediated signaling regulates expression of protein S and C4b-binding protein in the liver. (2) The multi-functional serine protease inhibitor, protein C inhibitor regulates many organ functions beyond thrombosis and hemostasis. (3) Cellular gap junction molecule, connexin32 protects against vascular inflammation by modulating inflammatory cytokine expression by endothelial cells.