Development of cancer immunotherapy using co-transfer of cancer-specific TCR gene and chemokine receptor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60127917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Hitoshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40164826)
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20398291)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / T細胞レセプター遺伝子 / ケモカイン・ケモカインレセプター / WT1 / Aurora-A kinase / 白血病 / 肺がん / WTI / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / T細胞レセプター / ケモカイン / ヒト化マウス / がん免疫 / レトロウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
In order to develop a novel cancer immunotherapy, we verified the efficacy and safety of adoptive transfer using cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTLs) transduced with cancer-specific T-cell receptor(TCR) gene and receptor gene for chemokine which is abundantly produced in cancer microenvironment. Our data demonstrate that adoptive transfer of artificial CTLs expressing both cancer-specific TCR and chemokine receptor is more effective and safe than that of CTLs expressing only cancer-specific TCR.