Novel mechanisms of alloreactive T-cell activation in GVHD and GVL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Kyushu University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Takanori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40284096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Shuichirou  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70622116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGVHD / GVL / T 細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / Toll like receptor / T細胞 / Th1 / Th17 / chronic GVHD
Research Abstract
We have identified two novel mechanisms of alloreactive T-cell activation in graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) and graft-versus-leukemia (GVL) after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. First, besides conventional dendritic cells (DCs), plasmacytoid DCs can also fully activate alloreactive T cells to induce full spectrum of GVHD. This is dependent on pretransplant conditioning and MHC class II, but independent of toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling in pDCs. Second, TLR signaling in T cells are critical for activation of alloreactive T cells to induce GVHD and GVL. TLR signaling is important for activation, cytokine production, and cytolytic activity of both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells.