Development of gene therapy using bone-marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Keiya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30137707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URABE Masashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40213516)
UCHIBORI Ryosuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20458285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 移植再生医療 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
The development of gene therapy technologies using mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) was conducted. First, MSCs have the ability to accumulate at tumor sites, and we investigated the mechanisms using tumor-bearing nude mice. As a result, important information was obtained that will be useful when MSCs are utilized as a platform for cancer-targeted gene therapy. Second, in order to ensure the safety of genetic manipulation of MSCs, we conducted basic studies on the site-specific integration of transgenes using adeno-associated virus integration machinery for the AAVS1 locus on chromosome 19.