Clarification of whole scheme of developmental pathway in hematopiesis by fate mapping using a genetic marking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫発生研究チーム, チームリーダー (00343228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血 / 前駆細胞 / 系列決定 / T細胞 / ミエロイド系細胞 / 細胞分化 / T前駆細胞 / Notchシグナル / フェイトマッピング / Bcl11b / Bclllb / B前駆細胞
Research Abstract
We have previously proposed a model of hematopoiesis in which myeloid potential is retained along with development towards T, B and erythroid lineages. In this research project, we aimed to validate this model. Validation of myeloid-B progenitors in fetal hematopoiesis by a single cell analysis was completed(to be submitted). Validation of myeloid-T progenitor stage was achieved by fixing myeloid-T progenitors using a developmental arrest-inducing culture system(Ikawa et al, Science, 2010). Fate map approaches using genetic marking mouse have not yet completed, but a useful line(Flt3-ER-Cre mouse) has been successfully made, and preliminary experiment has provided some promising data. Collectively, the project has been very successful.