Transgenic mouse approaches to the pathogenesis of hereditary type of human autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuru  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (60221595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yumiko  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (60448214)
MOURI Yasuhiro  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (80464353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 胸腺 / AIRE / 自己寛容 / 胸線
Research Abstract
We sought to monitor the production and maintenance of Aire-expressing medullary thymic epithelial cells(mTECs) by a fate-mapping strategy in which bacterial artificial chromosome transgenic mice expressing Cre recombinase under the control of the Aire regulatory element were crossed with a GFP reporter strain. We found that, in addition to its well recognized expression within mature mTECs, Aire was expressed in the early embryo before emergence of the three germ cell layers. With the use of one transgenic line in which Cre recombinase expression was confined to mTECs, we found that Aire^+ CD80^<high> mTECs further progressed to an Aire^-CD80^<intermediate> stage, suggesting that Aire expression is not constitutive from after its induction until cell death but instead is down-regulated at the beginning of terminal differentiation.