Study of pathogenic mechanism of autoimmune diseases using the evidence from anti-IL-6 therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Norihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yasuo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10253882)
SUGINO Hidehiko  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (70270577)
MATSUTANI Takaji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70372290)
MURAKAMI Miho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30595591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / IL-6 / DNAマイクロアレイ / バイオインフォマティクス / 関節リウマチ / 全身性エリテマトーデス / DNA修復分子 / シトコンドリア / S100ファシリー分子 / バイオインフォーマティクス / cell adhesion / defensin / インターフェロン / 年性特発性関節炎 / S100タンパク
Research Abstract
We analyzed comprehensively gene expression profiles in patients with autoimmune diseases including rheumatoid arthritis(RA) and systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) by DNA microarray and their correlation with the efficacy of anti-IL-6 therapy. S100 family was identified to be involved not only in inflammatory response but in bone metabolism in RA. In SLE patients, abnormal ATP synthesis and DNA repair were identified which may be involved in the pathogenesis of SLE.