Roles of bone marrow-derived cells in pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension associated with connective tissue diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50245479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Noriyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40338372)
SATOH Takashi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (90407114)
FURUYA Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30424154)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠原病学 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 強皮症 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 単球 / 血管新生 / 線維化 / 膠原病 / 血管リモデリング
Research Abstract
Pulmonary arterial hypertension(PAH) associated with systemic sclerosis(SSc) is one of intractable conditions with poor prognosis, but its pathogenic process is largely unknown. We have examined potential roles of endothelial progenitor cells(EPCs), which are involved in vascular repair, in the pathogenesis of PAH associated with SSc. As a result, EPCs in patients with SSc exhibited impaired vascular repair machinery, but had enhanced pro-fibrotic capacity. These EPC properties are the most prominent in SSc patients with PAH, and invasion capacity is augmented in EPCs derived from such patients. In summary, aberrant circulating EPC is a novel therapeutic target in PAH associated with SSc.