Roles of basophils in the inductions of Th2 cells and allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Kenji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60172350)
YASUDA Koubun  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50333539)
NAKAHIRA Masakiyo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60454758)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords好塩基球 / 抗原提示細胞 / Th2細胞 / アレルゲン / IgE抗体 / IL-4 / Th2細麺胞
Research Abstract
Basophils express major histocompatibility complex class II, CD80, CD86 and produce interleukin 4(IL-4) under various conditions. Basophils, when incubated with IL-3 and antigen or antigen. IgE complexes, internalized, processed and presented antigen as peptide-MHC class II complexes and produced IL-4.Intravenous administration of ovalbumin(OVA)-pulsed basophils into naive mice preferentially induced the development of naive OVA-specific CD4^+T cells into T_H2 cells. Such immunized mice, when challenged by iv administration of OVA, promptly produced OVA-specific IgG1 and IgE. Finally, iv administration of IgE complexes rapidly induced T_H2 cells only in the presence of endogenous basophils, suggesting that basophils are potent antigen-presenting cells that preferentially augment T_H2-IgE responses by capturing IgE complex.