Developent of glycolipid vaccines against tuberculos is
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masahiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80333532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARASHIMA Hideyoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科・研究院, 教授 (00183567)
MATSUNAGA Isamu  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (00254425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細菌 / 感染症 / 脂質 / 免疫学 / 結核 / 糖脂質
Research Abstract
Glucose monomycolate that pathogenic mycobacteria biosynthesize by utilizing host-derived glucose was tested for its ability to induce specific T cell responses in guinea pigs. It was shown for the first time that the glycolipid species was capable of eliciting delayed-type hypersensitivity in sensitized animals. Furthermore, the glucose monomycolate-induced T cell response was highly skewed to the production of the protective TH1-type cytokines. Thus, these results underscored the possibility that glucose monomycolate could function as a novel type of anti-tuberculosis vaccines.