Project/Area Number |
21390305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Shigeru 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80136647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 義継 国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 部長 (00311861)
泉川 公一 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20404212)
掛屋 弘 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40398152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
泉川 公一 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科感染免疫学講座臨床感染症学分野, 教授 (20404212)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 感染疫学 / クリプトコックス / クリプトコックス症 / 病原因子 / 臨床データベース / gDNA / genotype / 血清型 / RNA |
Research Abstract |
Cryptococcus species isolated from non-HIV patients with cryptococcosis were investigated. However, no apparent relevance was detected between genotype variations (VNI or VNII) and clinical manifestations. Retrospective review of 151 patients with proven pulmonary cryptococcosis. There were 67 cases (44.4%) in immunocompetent hosts. Eighty-four patients (65.6%) had underlying disease. The most common were diabetes (32.1%), hematologic disease (22.6%), and collagen disease. Peripherally distributed pulmonary nodules/masses were most commonly seen in both groups. Lesions in the right middle lobe and air bronchogram were significantly more frequent (p = 0.01 and p = 0.05), respectively, in immunocompromised hosts than immunocompetent hosts. Azole-type drugs were mainly selected to treat pulmonary cryptococcosis patients without encephalomeningitis. Mean treatment duration for immunocompetent and immunocompromised patients was 2.87 months and 6.64 months, respectively.