Does undernutrition during development program renal glomerular injury and hypertension? -From animal studies to patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2011)
Niigata University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroko  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療情報管理科, 特任教授 (90463976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZUMI Yohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70361897)
KAWACHI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
KARASAWA Tamaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30447601)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30092737)
YAMAGUCHI Ken' ichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (50108023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFetal programming / ポドサイトスリット膜 / 腎糸球体障害 / 巣状系球体硬化症 / ニホンウズラ / 低出生体重児 / 子宮内発育阻害 / 高血圧 / 糸球体硬化症 / 胎生期低栄養 / メサンギウム細胞増殖 / 発育障害 / Apoptosis / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / 賢系球体障害
Research Abstract
In advanced countries, the number of low birth weight (LBW) babies increased. Moreover, adverse events during development increase vulnerability tocardiovascular and renal disease in later life. To determine whether reduced nutrition duringdevelopment leads to focal segmental glomeruloscleorsis (FSGS), we conducted translationalresearch from an avian model to children diagnosed by renal biopsies. Japanese quail in which5-10% egg white was withdrawn (EwW) before incubation had lower BW than controls. EwWbirds also had a reduced hatching rate and smaller glomeruli. Furthermore, plasmaglucocorticoid levels and glomerular apoptosis were higher in perinatal EwW quail, leading tothe decrease in number of glomeruli in adult. In glomerular podocytes from mature EwW quail,intercellular adhesion molecules and slit diaphragms were well maintained, whereas capillaryloops showed focal ballooning; laminin-positive substance was accumulated in the mesangium.Thirty-three percent (33%) of chidren diagnosed by renal biopsies (n = 206) conducted atNiigata University since 1990 as having FSGS (n = 15) had LBW. The LBW-FSGS childrenshowed glomeruli with sclerotic lesions significantly more than normal BW-FSGS children, andthe number of podocytes was lower. Damaged or incompletely mature mesangium providesreduced architectural support and may trigger the nephrosclerosis. The results from the animalexperiments agree with the clinical observations. LBW may be deemed a risk factor for FSGS.