Analysis of pathogenesis of refractory childhood myelodysplastic syndrome using disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kenichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40143979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOHARA Masaaki  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00293514)
坂下 一夫  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10345746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKASHITA Kazuo  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (10345746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児血液学 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / iPS細胞 / 白血病性幹細胞 / JMML / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
The cultured CD34-positive cells of juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia(JMML) patient were transfected the Yamanaka 4 genes, and cultured on mouse embryonic fibroblasts. Two-3 weeks later, many cell clusters with the RAS mutation were formed and negative for CD34. These cells were compatible with induced pluripotent(iPS) stem cells. We succeeded the establishment of iPS cells with myeloid differentiation potencial from the cultured JMML CD34-positive cells. We are going to elucidate pathogenesis of JMML and properties of the leukemic stem cells.