Association of regulatory T cells to etiology of children with aplastic anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20313992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40432273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90283431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAplastic anemia / regulatory T cell / antithymocyte globulin / 再生不良性貧血 / 制御性T細胞 / 抗ヒト胸腺グロブリン / IL-10
Research Abstract
We investigated the number of Tregs in children with alpastic anemia before and after IST or SCT. Fifty children with severe and very severe AA were enrolled in this study from 2007 to 2010. Surface CD4, CD25 and intracellular FOXP3 expression were examined in peripheral blood mononuclear cells by 3-color flow cytometry. The number of CD4+ CD25+ FOXP3+ Tregs is significantly decreased in patients at diagnosis as compared with normal control. The number of Tregs were significantly increased either after IST or after SCT.