Development of CINCA syndrome therapy based upon the pathophysiology of CINCA syndrome elucidated by cytoengineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKOMORI Ryuta  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70359800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEIKE Toshio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90190173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Osamu  かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム究部 (20370926)
KAMBE Naotomo  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50335254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病 / CINCA症候群 / NLRP3 / 体細胞モザイク / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
CINCA syndrome is an autoinflammatory disease with fever, urticarial rash, aseptic meningitis, and arthritis caused by NLRP3 gene mutations. It has been known that 40% of the CINCA syndrome patients lack NLRP3 mutations by Sanger sequencing. Recently we have reported"mutation-negative"CINCA syndrome can be caused by NLRP3 somatic mosaicism. In this study, we have collected"mutation-negative"CINCA patients worldwide and demonstrated that 69% of the"mutation-negative"CINCA patients are caused by NLRP3 mosaicism. We also developed an easier and less labor-intensive method to identify NLRP3 mosaicism by next-generation sequencing. Furthermore, we created induced pluripotent stem cells(iPSC) derived from CINCA syndrome and developed methods to differentiate the iPSC to macrophages and chondrocytes, which can be utilized for research on the elucidation of the pathophysiology of the CINCA syndrome.