Genetic modifiers of an intractable epilepsy with channel gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Iori  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20403488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHIDA Mamoru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASHIMO Tomoji  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80397554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児神経学 / てんかん / チャネル / 難治 / パッチクランプ / SCN1A / CACNA1A
Research Abstract
Dravet syndrome is an intractable epileptic syndrome beginning in the first year of life. De novo mutations of SCN1A, which encode the Na_v1. 1 neuronal voltage-gated sodium channel, are considered the major cause of Dravet syndrome. In this study, we investigated genetic modifiers of this syndrome.
We performed a mutational analysis of all coding exons of CACNA1A in 48 subjects with Dravet syndrome. Nine CACNA1A variants, including six novel ones, were detected in 21 of 48 subjects(43. 8%). The electrophysiological properties of four of the five novel Ca_v2. 1 variants exhibited biophysical changes consistent with gain-of-function.