Thermodynamic and structural study on the interaction of an enzyme and a substrate analogue for development of new therapy for lysosomal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Hitoshi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60114493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGAWA Tadayasu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80260983)
TSUKIMURA Takahiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50632783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGAWA Tadayasu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80260983)
TSUKIMURA Takahiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50632783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / ファブリー病 / ポンペ病 / α‐ガラクトシダーゼ A / 酸性α-グル コシダーゼ / α-ガラクトシダーゼ / α-グルコシダーゼ / リソソーム酵素 / 基質類似体 / 酵素増強療法 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
To obtain basic information useful for development of chaperone therapy for Fabry disease and Pompe disease, we examined the molecular interactions between α-galactosidase A /acid α-glucosidase and their substrate analogues by means of isothermal titration calorimetry and surface plasmon resonance biosensor assays, and first determined the thermodynamic and binding-kinetics parameters. Furthermore, the structural analysis in silico revealed that the chemicals fit into the active site pocket of the enzyme molecule and undergo hydrogen bonding with residues comprising the pocket. The side chain of the chemicals is thought to be oriented towards the entrance of the pocket. On the basis of the results, we designed a new chemical that strongly stabilizes a mutant enzyme. Thermodynamic and structural studies should provide us with a lot of information for improving chaperone therapy for Fabry disease and Pompe disease.