Basic and clinical research of viral gastroenteritis in children and its risk evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2011)
Aino University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITSU Shoko  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (10082215)
NISHIO Osamu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40270631)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / 胃腸炎 / 小児 / 分子疫学 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
We have produced new virus-like particles(VLPs) of norovirus and sapovirus in order to update the consequences of viral genetic variability. The immunochromatography(IC) diagnosis test kits have been developed/improved by these new VLPs. In addition to the molecular epidemiological study of rotavirus, norovirus, sapovirus, adenovirus and astrovirus that we have done, the novel diarrheal viruses such as Aichi virus, parechovirus, bocavirus and Saffold virus have also been found in diarrheal stool samples. Murine norovirus was used as a novel surrogate to evaluate disinfectants, heating, and antiviral activity for human norovirus. We challenged multiple-cell cultivation assays for norovirus but did not succeed at this moment. We also examined the binding activities of norovirus and sapovirus to histo-blood group antigens of saliva and intestinal cells. It was interesting to find that norovirus, but not sapovirus, showed high binding activity.