Molecular anlysis and development of targeting therapy in pediatric solid tumors by use of whole genomic and epigenomic resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTOMATSU Manabu  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (70251113)
PARK Myoung-ja  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (50450375)
OHKI Kentaro  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (50400966)
佐野 弘純  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (20469878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Seishi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任教授 (60292900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 癌 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Partial deficient ALK was found to be involved in tumorigenesis of neuroblastoma(NB), and novel activating mutations of ALK gene were found in Ewing Sarcoma. High expression of ALK gene was found in 50 cases with rhabdomyosarcoma. Aberrations of ILD1 and 2 genes were found in 4 pediatric tumors including NB. Furthermore, exome analysis using next generation sequencer and analysis of ALK pathway-related genes revealed several new aberrations in NB, suggesting that ALK pathway plays an important role in the development and advance of neuroblastoma and could be molecular target for treatment.