Functional analysis of NLRR family genes in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWARA Akira  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, センター長 (50117181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Atsushi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 研究員 (40455390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yohko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 主席研究員 (60260254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNLLRR1 / NLRR2 / NLRR3 / Neuroblastoma / 細胞増殖 / NLRR1
Research Abstract
The novel human NLRR family genes, which were previously cloned from our cDNA project, were functionally analyzed. NLRR1 was found to enhance cell growth to promote progression of neuroblastoma. The knockout mice we generated proved that NLRR1 suppresses the cell growth signals through the function of lipid raft. We have successfully generated anti-NLRR1 monoclonal antibodies which can be developed to be therapeutic use. NLRR2 regulated the cell survival signals through induction of ER stress. NLRR3 induced cellular differentiation and was negatively transcribed by MYCN. Thus, NLRR family molecules were found to share their roles to regulate cell functions and to contribute to the clinical behavior of human neuroblastoma.