Septin functions and autistic spectrum disorder/pervasive developmental disorders during neuronal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Koh-ichi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 部長 (50252143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGUMA Yutaka  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 主任研究員 (10250250)
ITO Hidenori  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 主任研究員 (40311443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児神経学 / セプチン / 大脳皮質 / 神経細胞 / 発達障害 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Sept14 is strongly expressed in the cortical plate of developing cerebral cortex, suggesting its pathophysiological role in developmental disorders. We thus screened binding partners for Sept14 and Sept4. Affinity chromatography combined with shotgun LC-MS/MS revealed that many proteins functioning in the cytoskeleton regulation interact with these septins. We are focusing on several molecules, of which involvement in neuronal cell migration has been reported, such as coffilin, drebrin and filamin.