Analysis of pathogenesis of congenital bone marrow failure syndrome and establishment of its treatment using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40302608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Kohichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50179991)
ETO Kouji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50286986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 先天性骨髄不全症候群 / 重症先天性好中球減少症 / ダウン症候群 / RUNX1 / WNT3a / 好中球 / 巨核球 / 赤血球 / Fanconi貧血 / Kostmann症候群 / Down症候群
Research Abstract
1) Analysis of severe congenital neutropenia-derived iPS cells(SCN-iPS cells) Clonal hematopoietic assay indicated that SCN-iPS cells had a significantly decreased capability to generate neutrophil colonies, which contained few mature neutrophils, reflecting the feature of SCN. Since the expression of WNT/b-Catenin pathway-related genes were decreased, we added WNT3a to hematopoiesis-indunction culture. WNT3a stimulated the maturation of SCN-iPS cell-derived neutrophils. These results suggested the possibility of treatment of SCN using WNT3a.
2) Analysis of Down syndrome-derived iPS cells(DS-iPS cells) Clonal hematopoietic assay indicated that DS-iPS cells had increased capabilities to generate all types of definitive hematopoietic/blood cells. Microarray analysis also demonstrated an increased expression of RUNX1 on chromosome 21, which was confirmed by RT-PCR. These results indicated that hematopoietic abnormalities in DS patients might relate with the increased expression of RUNX1, which could be a target gene for the treatment of hematopoietic disorders in patients with Down syndrome.