| Project/Area Number |
21390322
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Hiroaki 浜松医科大学, 附属病院, 教授 (70263085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAYAMA Naohiro 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
SUGIHARA Kazuhiro 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
SUZUKI Kazunao 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456571)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Yoshihiro 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291424)
MASUZAKI Hiroaki 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291899)
TUCHIYA Keji 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (20362189)
MATSUZAKI Hideo 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00334970)
UDAGAWA Jun 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 低出生体重 / 栄養 / 妊娠 / 肥満 / DOHaD / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖尿病 / コホート研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The study of mouse animal model of undernourishment in utero reveled that leptin secretion during catch-up growth regulates insulin sensitivity in adulthood and that growth of infant positively correlates with the various parameters of chronic inflammation in white adipose tissue as a risk of metabolic syndrome. As for human cohort study, we finished the entry of 1, 200 pregnant women in Hamamatsu Birth Cohort(HBC) and now carry out following up of their children.