Cellular signaling system in Psoriatic epidermis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hajime  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90113513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akemi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30241441)
TAKAHASHI Hiswtoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00216748)
HONMA Masaru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50344578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乾癬 / 表皮細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達 / ポドプラニン / IL-22 / 乾癬表皮細胞 / MAP kinase / STAT3 / Raf / podoplanin / corneodesmosin / corneodesosin
Research Abstract
Podoplanin expression of keratinocytes was induced by IL-22 in a STAT-3-dependent manner. The podoplanin expression was highly upregulated in basal cells of granular layer-negative psoriatic epidermis compared with that of granular layer positive less hyperproliferative epidermis. Furthermore, podoplanin expression was more marked on basal cells of psoriatic rete ridges where stem cell-derived transit amplifying cells are assumed to be located. The finite proliferative potential of transit amplifying cells was confirmed in keratinocyte following podoplanin induction. These results indicate that podoplanin might be a novel marker of transit amplifying cells of epidermis.