Establishment of monitoring system with AID-associated microRNA-155 for cutaneous T-cell lymphoma and its application for therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2010-2011)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2009)
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Yoshiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Motonobu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30303837)
SHIMAUCHI Takatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90399204)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚T細胞リンパ腫 / AID / 成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫 / マイクロRNA / 菌状息肉症 / セザリー症候群 / リンパ腫 / 皮疹 / HTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病
Research Abstract
It has been reported that AID is involved in the development of virus-associated neoplasms. Moreover, microRNA-155 downregulates the expression of AID. On the other hand, point mutations of p53 have been reported in the patients with cutaneous T-cell lymphoma(CTCL) including ATLL. By real-time PCR analysis, we investigated the expression of AID and microRNA-155 in the peripheral blood of patients with mycosis fungoides, Sezary syndrome, and ATLL in a comparison with normal healthy subjects. We found that AID expression was higher in the peripheral blood lymphocytes and tumor-infiltrating cells in CTCL, especially ATLL. We isolated circulating CD4-, CD4+CD25-, and CD4+CD25+cells by MACS and examined the mRNA expression of AID and microRNA-155 in each fraction. In addition, skin specimens and lymph nodes from the patients were also tested. We found that AID expression was elevated with decreased expression of microRNA-155, particularly in ATLL, suggesting that AID and its regulatory microRNA are involved in the development of this virus-associated lymphoma.