Identification of Schizophrenia-susceptible Ep igenetic Marker Engraved by Environmental Factor
Project/Area Number |
21390329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Hiroaki 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90295064)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳神経疾患 / ゲノム / エピジェネティックス / 統合失調症 / 低酸素 |
Research Abstract |
As a model of molecular mechanisms of susceptibility to schizophrenia, increased by e xposure to the environmental factors, including hypoxia and immune response, during neonatal period, DNA methylation patterns engraved by the neonatal exposures, and susta ined throughout the life were proposed, and the fo llowing research has been conducted. 1)Identification of DNA methylation patterns in human neuronal cell lines exposed to hypoxia. 2)Identification of epigenomic conditions in adult mice brain which were exposed to neonatal immune responses to viral infection. 3)Evaluation of epigenomic conditions of schizophrenic postmortem brains.