Studies on the development of novel pharmacotherapy for schizophrenia that regulates the glutamate receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Toru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00198441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70312296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURUMAJI Akeo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00251504)
TAKEUCHI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70345289)
NISHIDA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10424029)
ATSUTA Hidenori  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教研 (60401329)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / グルタミン酸伝達機構 / D-セリン / NMDA受容体 / 抗精神病薬抵抗性症状 / グリシン調節部位 / 亜鉛調節部位 / 大脳新皮質 / 大脳皮質 / D-サイクロセリン / グリア / ニューロン
Research Abstract
To obtain further insight into the pathophysiology of and the development of a novel pharmacotherapy for schizophrenia with a special attention on the schizophrenia-like symptoms induced by NMDA type glutamate receptor antagonists that are resistant to the currently used antipsychotics, we have studied and added new findings on the molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying regulation of tissue and extracellular contents of D-serine that is required for the physiological functions of the NMDA receptor. We also advanced the processes of the genetically modified animals needed to clarify the mechanisms.