Large scale prevalence study and Exploring biological marker by long-term follow-up study for PDD/ARMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Toshiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50187902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Taro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70515759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords広汎性発達障害(PDD) / At risk mental states(ARMS) / 分子遺伝研究 / 疫学研究 / 脳画像研究 / 近赤外線分光装置(NIRS) / At risk mental states (ARMS) / 分子遺伝学研究
Research Abstract
Rates of children with doubt of PDD, in medical examination at the time of entering school, were 1. 88%(9/477) in Agano city and 1. 19%(11/919) in Niigata city. As a risk factor of PDD, we identified an advanced father's age in Agano city and a birth asphyxia in Niigata city. In our imaging study, the thalamus volume in an MRI image is significantly smaller in PDD subjects compared with controls ; PDD subjects have shown a decrease in leftward bias of the balance between right and left prefrontal cortex activity during imitation tasks when compared with controls. In our molecular genetic study, we observed a potential association between TPH2 gene and PDD ; we failed to identify a gene polymorphism in micro RNA 137 that significantly associated PDD. In our intermediate phenotype study, the polymorphism of 5-HTTLPR gene influences the neural development of the medial prefrontal cortex among PDD subjects ; The polymorphism of 5-HTR1A gene is related to some divided clinical phenotypes of PDD.
It is difficult to identify At Risk Mental State(ARMS) symptoms by a medical examination at the time of entering school, thus children who showed ARMS symptoms between this research period did not exist. We will promote the epidemiological survey and exploring biological marker based on the established research base for over 30 years.